OK
In progress indicator

Grevillea 'Poorinda Royal Mantle' (Spider flower 'Poorinda Royal Mantle')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Grevillea 'Poorinda Royal Mantle'

Other names

Spider flower 'Poorinda Royal Mantle', Grevillea 'Royal Mantle'

Genus

Grevillea Grevillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Poorinda Royal Mantle' _ 'Poorinda Royal Mantle' is a prostrate, spreading, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, irregularly lobed, dark green leaves, flushed red when young, and, primarily from winter to late spring, dense racemes of petalless, magenta flowers with long, bright pink styles.


Grevillea 'Poorinda Royal Mantle' is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

Flower

Bright-pink, Magenta in Spring; Magenta, Bright-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Outdoors, Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning or coppicing. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Grevillea 'Poorinda Royal Mantle' (Spider flower 'Poorinda Royal Mantle') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in neutral or acid, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Not fully hardy so needs winter protection. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost with grit in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Grevillea 'Poorinda Royal Mantle'

Other names

Spider flower 'Poorinda Royal Mantle', Grevillea 'Royal Mantle'

Genus

Grevillea Grevillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Poorinda Royal Mantle' _ 'Poorinda Royal Mantle' is a prostrate, spreading, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, irregularly lobed, dark green leaves, flushed red when young, and, primarily from winter to late spring, dense racemes of petalless, magenta flowers with long, bright pink styles.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink, Magenta in Spring; Magenta, Bright-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Outdoors, Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning or coppicing. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Grevillea 'Poorinda Royal Mantle' (Spider flower 'Poorinda Royal Mantle') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in neutral or acid, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Not fully hardy so needs winter protection. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost with grit in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel