OK
In progress indicator

Grevillea robusta (Silky oak)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
35m
Max height
20m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Grevillea robusta

Other names

Silky oak, Silk oak, Silky-bark oak, Silky bark oak

Genus

Grevillea Grevillea

Species

G. robusta - G. robusta is a vigorous yet tender, upright to conical, evergreen tree with finely divided, bronze to dark green, pinnate leaves, silky, grey-green beneath. Erect, one-sided racemes of yellow-orange or golden yellow bloom from late spring into summer.


Grevillea robusta is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Outdoors, Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Grevillea robusta (Silky oak) will reach a height of 35m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in neutral or acid, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost with grit in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Grevillea robusta

Other names

Silky oak, Silk oak, Silky-bark oak, Silky bark oak

Genus

Grevillea Grevillea

Species

G. robusta - G. robusta is a vigorous yet tender, upright to conical, evergreen tree with finely divided, bronze to dark green, pinnate leaves, silky, grey-green beneath. Erect, one-sided racemes of yellow-orange or golden yellow bloom from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Outdoors, Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Grevillea robusta (Silky oak) will reach a height of 35m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in neutral or acid, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost with grit in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Grevillea robusta (Silky oak)

Common pest name

Lance nematode; Nematode; Lance

Scientific pest name

Hoplolaimus spp.

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Nematode species potentially affecting a wide variety of crops; prohibition of soil likely to mitigate risk substantially; keep under review in light of interceptions or findings should they occur in the EU.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel