OK
In progress indicator

Griselinia littoralis (New Zealand broadleaf)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Griselinia littoralis

Other names

New Zealand broadleaf, Broadleaf

Genus

Griselinia Griselinia

Species

G. littoralis - G. littoralis is a fast-growing, large, evergreen shrub with light green, broadly oval leaves. It bears very small and inconspicuous yellow-green flowers in spring followed by purple fruits on female plants, provided both sexes are grown together.


Griselinia littoralis is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Griselinia littoralis (New Zealand broadleaf) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Griselinia littoralis

Other names

New Zealand broadleaf, Broadleaf

Genus

Griselinia Griselinia

Species

G. littoralis - G. littoralis is a fast-growing, large, evergreen shrub with light green, broadly oval leaves. It bears very small and inconspicuous yellow-green flowers in spring followed by purple fruits on female plants, provided both sexes are grown together.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Griselinia littoralis (New Zealand broadleaf) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Yellowing Griselinia Littoralis

Hi - we live on Waiheke Island in New Zealand, we have planted a lot of the Griselinias and we notice some are yellowing and the leaves are curling? We have had heavy rain lately - would this cause… read more

There are 5 active discussions about Griselinia littoralis (New Zealand broadleaf)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Sean
My garden
My garden
Charlotte
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
Farm gardens
Farm gardens
gillie gordon
My Garden
My Garden
Anisa Akchich
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel