OK
In progress indicator

Gunnera albocarpa (Cockayne)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gunnera albocarpa

Other names

Gunnera monoica var. albocarpa , Gunnera monoica misapplied, Cockayne

Genus

Gunnera Gunnera

Species

G. albocarpa - G. albocarpa is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, evergreen perennial with deeply scalloped or shallowly lobed, sparsely hairy, rounded to kidney-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and insignificant flowers in summer followed by spherical, white fruit.


Gunnera albocarpa is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe. Seed loses viability quickly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gunnera albocarpa (Cockayne) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Bog garden, Rock, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, permanently moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun. Do not allow to dry out. Suitable for growing in containers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gunnera albocarpa

Other names

Gunnera monoica var. albocarpa , Gunnera monoica misapplied, Cockayne

Genus

Gunnera Gunnera

Species

G. albocarpa - G. albocarpa is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, evergreen perennial with deeply scalloped or shallowly lobed, sparsely hairy, rounded to kidney-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and insignificant flowers in summer followed by spherical, white fruit.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe. Seed loses viability quickly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gunnera albocarpa (Cockayne) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Bog garden, Rock, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, permanently moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun. Do not allow to dry out. Suitable for growing in containers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel