OK
In progress indicator

Gunnera magellanica (Dwarf rhubarb)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gunnera magellanica

Other names

Dwarf rhubarb, Baby gunnera, Devil's strawberry

Genus

Gunnera Gunnera

Species

G. magellanica - G. magellanica is a tender, mat-forming perennial with cupped, kidney-shaped, glossy, scalloped, dark green leaves and, in summer, panicles of tiny green flowers followed by spherical orange-red to bright red fruit on female plants.


Gunnera magellanica is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe. Seed loses viability quickly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gunnera magellanica (Dwarf rhubarb) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Ground Cover, Rock, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, permanently wet soil, preferably in partial shade. Best in full sun in areas with cool summers. Requires a male for fruit set.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gunnera magellanica

Other names

Dwarf rhubarb, Baby gunnera, Devil's strawberry

Genus

Gunnera Gunnera

Species

G. magellanica - G. magellanica is a tender, mat-forming perennial with cupped, kidney-shaped, glossy, scalloped, dark green leaves and, in summer, panicles of tiny green flowers followed by spherical orange-red to bright red fruit on female plants.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe. Seed loses viability quickly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gunnera magellanica (Dwarf rhubarb) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Ground Cover, Rock, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, permanently wet soil, preferably in partial shade. Best in full sun in areas with cool summers. Requires a male for fruit set.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

B&Q's Bursting Busy Lizzie Garden

B&Q returns to the RHS Flower Show calendar, having teamed up with award-winning garden designer Matthew Childs to create a show garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower show named the… read more

The Spirit of Cornwall Garden

By garden designer Stuart Charles Towner. Spirit of Cornwall - a garden inspired by the work of sculptor Barbara Hepworth with music by composer Leo Geyer commissioned by the Hepworth Estate and Tate… read more

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel