OK
In progress indicator

Gunnera manicata (Giant rhubarb)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gunnera manicata

Other names

Giant rhubarb, Chilean rhubarb, Prickly rhubarb

Genus

Gunnera Gunnera

Species

G. manicata - G. manicata is a large perennial with rubarb-like, prickly leaves.


Gunnera manicata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gunnera manicata (Giant rhubarb) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, permanently wet soil in sun or partial shade. In autumn, bend the dying leaves over the crown of the plant to provide winter protection.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gunnera manicata

Other names

Giant rhubarb, Chilean rhubarb, Prickly rhubarb

Genus

Gunnera Gunnera

Species

G. manicata - G. manicata is a large perennial with rubarb-like, prickly leaves.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gunnera manicata (Giant rhubarb) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, permanently wet soil in sun or partial shade. In autumn, bend the dying leaves over the crown of the plant to provide winter protection.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Dozing off again (02/10/2010)

(04/08/2012)

Waking up (02/10/2010)

Wide awake1 (02/10/2010)

Wide awake 2 (02/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

what requirements

what requirements (wet, slightly wet,verry wet.) read more

There are 6 active discussions about Gunnera manicata (Giant rhubarb)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
jules webb
Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
Maureen's garden
Maureen's garden
Maureen Allen
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Deep in Monmouthshire
Deep in Monmouthshire
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
Ken & Frankie
Ken & Frankie
ken pritchard
The Nook
The Nook
Stevie
My Garden
My Garden
Barry
My Garden
My Garden
Matt D-W
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Jane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more

The Daily Telegraph Garden

read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel