OK
In progress indicator

Gunnera prorepens (Creeping rhubarb)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gunnera prorepens

Other names

Gunnera flavida, Creeping rhubarb, Creeping gunnera

Genus

Gunnera Gunnera

Species

G. prorepens - G. prorepens is a mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, scalloped, bronze- or purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, in summer, compact spikes of inconspicuous, green flowers followed by dense, upright clusters of red fruit.


Gunnera prorepens is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple, Flushed bronze in Spring; Flushed purple, Flushed bronze, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Flushed bronze, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe. Seed loses viability quickly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gunnera prorepens (Creeping rhubarb) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Bog garden, Rock, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, permanently moist soil, preferably in partial shade. Best in full sun in areas with cool summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gunnera prorepens

Other names

Gunnera flavida, Creeping rhubarb, Creeping gunnera

Genus

Gunnera Gunnera

Species

G. prorepens - G. prorepens is a mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, scalloped, bronze- or purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, in summer, compact spikes of inconspicuous, green flowers followed by dense, upright clusters of red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple, Flushed bronze in Spring; Flushed purple, Flushed bronze, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Flushed bronze, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe. Seed loses viability quickly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gunnera prorepens (Creeping rhubarb) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Bog garden, Rock, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, permanently moist soil, preferably in partial shade. Best in full sun in areas with cool summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel