OK
In progress indicator

Gunnera tinctoria (Giant rhubarb)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gunnera tinctoria

Other names

Giant rhubarb, Gunnera scabra, Gunnera chilensis, Chile rhubarb

Genus

Gunnera Gunnera

Species

G. tinctoria - G. tinctoria is a slightly tender, large leaved perennial with long spikes of dusty-red flowers.


Gunnera tinctoria is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Red, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gunnera tinctoria (Giant rhubarb) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, permanently wet soil in sun or partial shade. In autumn, bend the dying leaves over the crown of the plant to provide winter protection.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gunnera tinctoria

Other names

Giant rhubarb, Gunnera scabra, Gunnera chilensis, Chile rhubarb

Genus

Gunnera Gunnera

Species

G. tinctoria - G. tinctoria is a slightly tender, large leaved perennial with long spikes of dusty-red flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gunnera tinctoria (Giant rhubarb) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, permanently wet soil in sun or partial shade. In autumn, bend the dying leaves over the crown of the plant to provide winter protection.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Gunnera tinctoria (Giant rhubarb)

Gunnera tinctoria (Giant rhubarb)

Gunnera tinctoria (Giant rhubarb)

Gunnera tinctoria (Giant rhubarb)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
paul Hawke-Williams
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel