OK
In progress indicator

Gymnocarpium dryopteris (Oak fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Other names

Oak fern, Western oak fern, Northern oak fern, Common oak fern, Gymnocarpium dysjunctum, Currania dryopteris

Genus

Gymnocarpium Gymnocarpium

Species

G. dryopteris - G. dryopteris is a low-growing, spreading, deciduous fern with triangular, 3-pinnate fronds, each segment (pinnae) is triangular and divided into oblong to ovate, toothed, scalloped segments. Fronds are light to yellow-green when young, turning dark green with age.


Gymnocarpium dryopteris is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gymnocarpium dryopteris (Oak fern) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in preferably neutral to acid, leafy, moist soil in full or partial shade. Enrich soil with garden compost prior to planting. Mulch in leaf mould in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Other names

Oak fern, Western oak fern, Northern oak fern, Common oak fern, Gymnocarpium dysjunctum, Currania dryopteris

Genus

Gymnocarpium Gymnocarpium

Species

G. dryopteris - G. dryopteris is a low-growing, spreading, deciduous fern with triangular, 3-pinnate fronds, each segment (pinnae) is triangular and divided into oblong to ovate, toothed, scalloped segments. Fronds are light to yellow-green when young, turning dark green with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gymnocarpium dryopteris (Oak fern) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in preferably neutral to acid, leafy, moist soil in full or partial shade. Enrich soil with garden compost prior to planting. Mulch in leaf mould in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Rob from Kent loves his Husqvarna auto mower

Rob tells us about his Kent garden and using the Husqvarna auto mower. Sponsored article May 2017. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel