OK
In progress indicator

Gypsophila aretioides (Alpine baby's breath)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gypsophila aretioides

Other names

Alpine baby's breath, Caucasian baby's breath, Alpine gypsophila

Genus

Gypsophila Gypsophila

Species

G. aretioides - G. aretioides is a dense, hard, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with tiny, fleshy, oblong, grey-green leaves and small, star-shaped flowers in summer.


Gypsophila aretioides is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be effected by stem rot.

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Root graft in late winter.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gypsophila aretioides (Alpine baby's breath) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Containers, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in very well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions. Best to grow in an alpine house or scree bed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gypsophila aretioides

Other names

Alpine baby's breath, Caucasian baby's breath, Alpine gypsophila

Genus

Gypsophila Gypsophila

Species

G. aretioides - G. aretioides is a dense, hard, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with tiny, fleshy, oblong, grey-green leaves and small, star-shaped flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be effected by stem rot.

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Root graft in late winter.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gypsophila aretioides (Alpine baby's breath) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Containers, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in very well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions. Best to grow in an alpine house or scree bed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Gypsophila aretioides (Alpine baby's breath)

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel