OK
In progress indicator

Gypsophila muralis 'Gypsy Deep Rose' (Low baby's breath 'Gypsy Deep Rose')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gypsophila muralis 'Gypsy Deep Rose'

Other names

Low baby's breath 'Gypsy Deep Rose', Cushion baby's breath 'Gypsy Deep Rose', Annual baby's breath 'Gypsy Deep Rose'

Genus

Gypsophila Gypsophila

Variety or Cultivar

'Gypsy Deep Rose' _ 'Gypsy Deep Rose' is a compact, mound-forming, annual with linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and slender stems bearing small, semi-double to double, deep rose-pink flowers in summer.


Gypsophila muralis 'Gypsy Deep Rose' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Deep-pink, Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Surface sow under glass at 24C in late winter or early spring. Plant out in late spring after danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gypsophila muralis 'Gypsy Deep Rose' (Low baby's breath 'Gypsy Deep Rose') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in deep, light, preferable alkaline soil in full sun. Plant out after danger of frost has passed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gypsophila muralis 'Gypsy Deep Rose'

Other names

Low baby's breath 'Gypsy Deep Rose', Cushion baby's breath 'Gypsy Deep Rose', Annual baby's breath 'Gypsy Deep Rose'

Genus

Gypsophila Gypsophila

Variety or Cultivar

'Gypsy Deep Rose' _ 'Gypsy Deep Rose' is a compact, mound-forming, annual with linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and slender stems bearing small, semi-double to double, deep rose-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Deep-pink, Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Surface sow under glass at 24C in late winter or early spring. Plant out in late spring after danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gypsophila muralis 'Gypsy Deep Rose' (Low baby's breath 'Gypsy Deep Rose') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in deep, light, preferable alkaline soil in full sun. Plant out after danger of frost has passed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel