OK
In progress indicator

Gypsophila paniculata 'Festival White' (Festival Series) (Baby's breath 'Festival White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gypsophila paniculata 'Festival White' (Festival Series)

Other names

Baby's breath 'Festival White', Gypsophila paniculata 'White Festival'

Genus

Gypsophila Gypsophila

Variety or Cultivar

'Festival White' _ 'Festival White' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous or semi-evergreen, branching perennial with lance-shaped, dark blue-green leaves and large, open panicles of tiny, semi-double, white flowers in summer.


Gypsophila paniculata 'Festival White' (Festival Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second bloom.

Propagation

Root graft in late winter.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gypsophila paniculata 'Festival White' (Festival Series) (Baby's breath 'Festival White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gypsophila paniculata 'Festival White' (Festival Series)

Other names

Baby's breath 'Festival White', Gypsophila paniculata 'White Festival'

Genus

Gypsophila Gypsophila

Variety or Cultivar

'Festival White' _ 'Festival White' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous or semi-evergreen, branching perennial with lance-shaped, dark blue-green leaves and large, open panicles of tiny, semi-double, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second bloom.

Propagation

Root graft in late winter.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gypsophila paniculata 'Festival White' (Festival Series) (Baby's breath 'Festival White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Gypsophila paniculata 'Festival White' (Festival Series) (Baby's breath 'Festival White')

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel