OK
In progress indicator

Gypsophila 'Rosenschleier' (Baby's breath 'Rosenschleier')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gypsophila 'Rosenschleier'

Other names

Baby's breath 'Rosenschleier', Gypsophila Veil of Roses

Genus

Gypsophila Gypsophila

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosenschleier' _ 'Rosenschleier' is a semi-evergreen perennial forming an airy mass of narrow stems. It has linear, grey-green foliage and in summer, bears open panicles of small, light-pink, double flowers.


Gypsophila 'Rosenschleier' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Open stems, Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Leaf and stem rot Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Prune back after flowering to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gypsophila 'Rosenschleier' (Baby's breath 'Rosenschleier') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in deep, light, preferably alkaline, very well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gypsophila 'Rosenschleier'

Other names

Baby's breath 'Rosenschleier', Gypsophila Veil of Roses

Genus

Gypsophila Gypsophila

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosenschleier' _ 'Rosenschleier' is a semi-evergreen perennial forming an airy mass of narrow stems. It has linear, grey-green foliage and in summer, bears open panicles of small, light-pink, double flowers.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Open stems, Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Prune back after flowering to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gypsophila 'Rosenschleier' (Baby's breath 'Rosenschleier') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in deep, light, preferably alkaline, very well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Gypsophila 'Rosenschleier' (Baby's breath 'Rosenschleier')

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
My Garden
My Garden
kelly lamb
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel