OK
In progress indicator

Gypsophila tenuifolia (Caucasian baby's breath)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gypsophila tenuifolia

Other names

Caucasian baby's breath, Alpine baby's breath

Genus

Gypsophila Gypsophila

Species

G. tenuifolia - G. tenuifolia is a tufted, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and slender stems bearing panicles of pink or white flowers in summer.


Gypsophila tenuifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second production of flowers.

Propagation

Surface sow under glass at 13-18C in winter or in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gypsophila tenuifolia (Caucasian baby's breath) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Containers, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in deep, preferably alkaline, sharply drained, light soil in full sun. Avoid winter wet. Suitable for growing between paving stones, in a scree bed or in a raised wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gypsophila tenuifolia

Other names

Caucasian baby's breath, Alpine baby's breath

Genus

Gypsophila Gypsophila

Species

G. tenuifolia - G. tenuifolia is a tufted, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and slender stems bearing panicles of pink or white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second production of flowers.

Propagation

Surface sow under glass at 13-18C in winter or in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gypsophila tenuifolia (Caucasian baby's breath) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Containers, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in deep, preferably alkaline, sharply drained, light soil in full sun. Avoid winter wet. Suitable for growing between paving stones, in a scree bed or in a raised wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Gypsophila tenuifolia (Caucasian baby's breath)

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel