OK
In progress indicator

Habranthus robustus (Argentine rain lily )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Habranthus robustus

Other names

Argentine rain lily , Zephyranthus robusta, Fairy lily , Zephyr lily

Genus

Habranthus Habranthus

Species

H. robustus - H. robustus is a tender, bulbous perennial with narrow, linear, dark green leaves and leafless stems bearing open, funnel-shaped, pale pink flowers in summer.


Habranthus robustus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous, possibly fatal, if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Magenta, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Habranthus robustus (Argentine rain lily ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Protect from winter wet. Plant bulb in spring with necks above soil surface. Under glass, plant 10cm deep in loam-based compost with added grit & leaf mould in full light. Water moderately in growth, freely when leaves appear. Feed with a balanced, liquid fertiliser weekly when buds form.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Habranthus robustus

Other names

Argentine rain lily , Zephyranthus robusta, Fairy lily , Zephyr lily

Genus

Habranthus Habranthus

Species

H. robustus - H. robustus is a tender, bulbous perennial with narrow, linear, dark green leaves and leafless stems bearing open, funnel-shaped, pale pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Western South America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous, possibly fatal, if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Magenta, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Habranthus robustus (Argentine rain lily ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Protect from winter wet. Plant bulb in spring with necks above soil surface. Under glass, plant 10cm deep in loam-based compost with added grit & leaf mould in full light. Water moderately in growth, freely when leaves appear. Feed with a balanced, liquid fertiliser weekly when buds form.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel