OK
In progress indicator

Hacquetia epipactis 'Thor' (Hacquetia 'Thor')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hacquetia epipactis 'Thor'

Other names

Hacquetia 'Thor', Hacquetia epipactis 'Variegata', Dondia epipactis 'Thor'

Genus

Hacquetia Hacquetia

Variety or Cultivar

'Thor' _ 'Thor' is a rhizomatous, clump-forming, deciduous perennial blooming in late winter and early spring with tiny, bright yellow flowerheads surrounded by prominent, rounded, cream- and green-variegated bracts. Glossy, rounded, bright green leaves with creamy-white margins fully develop after flowering.


Hacquetia epipactis 'Thor' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-yellow, Bright-green, Cream in Spring; Cream, Bright-green, Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Variegated, White, Bright-green in Summer; Variegated, Bright-green, White in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hacquetia epipactis 'Thor' (Hacquetia 'Thor') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil in partial shade. Resents disturbance once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hacquetia epipactis 'Thor'

Other names

Hacquetia 'Thor', Hacquetia epipactis 'Variegata', Dondia epipactis 'Thor'

Genus

Hacquetia Hacquetia

Variety or Cultivar

'Thor' _ 'Thor' is a rhizomatous, clump-forming, deciduous perennial blooming in late winter and early spring with tiny, bright yellow flowerheads surrounded by prominent, rounded, cream- and green-variegated bracts. Glossy, rounded, bright green leaves with creamy-white margins fully develop after flowering.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow, Bright-green, Cream in Spring; Cream, Bright-green, Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Variegated, White, Bright-green in Summer; Variegated, Bright-green, White in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hacquetia epipactis 'Thor' (Hacquetia 'Thor') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil in partial shade. Resents disturbance once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel