OK
In progress indicator

Haemanthus albiflos (Paintbrush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Haemanthus albiflos

Other names

Paintbrush, Scadoxus albiflos

Genus

Haemanthus Haemanthus

Species

H. albiflos - H. albiflos is a tender evergreen bulbous plant grown indoors. It has short, dark-green, strap-shaped leaves and in autumn and winter bears clusters of very small white and green flowers on upright stems that resemble paint brushes, hence its common name. Orange-red berries may appear in spring


Haemanthus albiflos is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause discomfort, whilst contact with the skin may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Green in Autumn; White, Green in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Haemanthus albiflos (Paintbrush) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant bulbs so that they are just popping through the compost. Use loam-based compost and position in good light indoors. Apply a liquid fertiliser monthly and water regularly during active growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Haemanthus albiflos

Other names

Paintbrush, Scadoxus albiflos

Genus

Haemanthus Haemanthus

Species

H. albiflos - H. albiflos is a tender evergreen bulbous plant grown indoors. It has short, dark-green, strap-shaped leaves and in autumn and winter bears clusters of very small white and green flowers on upright stems that resemble paint brushes, hence its common name. Orange-red berries may appear in spring

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause discomfort, whilst contact with the skin may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Green in Autumn; White, Green in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Haemanthus albiflos (Paintbrush) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant bulbs so that they are just popping through the compost. Use loam-based compost and position in good light indoors. Apply a liquid fertiliser monthly and water regularly during active growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Haemanthus albiflos (Paintbrush)

Haemanthus albiflos (Paintbrush)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pot bound

This plant actually appears to prefer to be pot-bound if it is to flower each year read more

Repotting a Precious Haemanthus Albiflos

I have a Haemanthus which was my father's - it has been in the same pot since 1985. I managed to grow another from one of it's seeds. The old plant is pot-bound and I wish to repot it safely.Please… read more

There are 6 active discussions about Haemanthus albiflos (Paintbrush)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel