OK
In progress indicator

Hakea laurina (Pincushion hakea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hakea laurina

Other names

Pincushion hakea, Pin-cushion hakea, Sea urchin, Pincushion tree, West Australian cushion flower

Genus

Hakea Hakea

Species

H. laurina - H. laurina is a tender, upright evergreen shrub or small tree with lance-shaped, blue-green leaves and, from late autumn into winter, spherical, reddish-pink flower heads with prominent, creamy-white pistils. flowers are followed by ovoid fruit.


Hakea laurina is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Reddish pink in Autumn; Reddish pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (60-64F) as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hakea laurina (Pincushion hakea) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well drained, sandy, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Must have good drainage. Best with afternoon shade in areas with hot summers. Drought tolerant once established. Dislikes humid areas. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, peat substitute or leaf mould, and sharp sand in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hakea laurina

Other names

Pincushion hakea, Pin-cushion hakea, Sea urchin, Pincushion tree, West Australian cushion flower

Genus

Hakea Hakea

Species

H. laurina - H. laurina is a tender, upright evergreen shrub or small tree with lance-shaped, blue-green leaves and, from late autumn into winter, spherical, reddish-pink flower heads with prominent, creamy-white pistils. flowers are followed by ovoid fruit.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Autumn; Reddish pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (60-64F) as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hakea laurina (Pincushion hakea) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well drained, sandy, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Must have good drainage. Best with afternoon shade in areas with hot summers. Drought tolerant once established. Dislikes humid areas. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, peat substitute or leaf mould, and sharp sand in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel