OK
In progress indicator

Hakonechloa macra (Japanese forest grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hakonechloa macra

Other names

Japanese forest grass, Hakone grass

Genus

Hakonechloa Hakonechloa

Species

H. macra - H. macra is a slowly-spreading, mound-forming, deciduous grass with arching, linear, mid- to bright green leaves, often turning orange-red in autumn, and nodding panicles of insignificant, pale green flower spikelets in late summer.


Hakonechloa macra is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Summer; Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Orange-red, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hakonechloa macra (Japanese forest grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in most moist, humus-rich, well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hakonechloa macra

Other names

Japanese forest grass, Hakone grass

Genus

Hakonechloa Hakonechloa

Species

H. macra - H. macra is a slowly-spreading, mound-forming, deciduous grass with arching, linear, mid- to bright green leaves, often turning orange-red in autumn, and nodding panicles of insignificant, pale green flower spikelets in late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Summer; Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Orange-red, Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hakonechloa macra (Japanese forest grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in most moist, humus-rich, well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Anoi Atkinson
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden
My Garden
My Garden
peter owen
Sherwood
Sherwood
Andy Stedman
Seafever
Seafever
Andy Stedman

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

Large Country Garden Design in Surrey

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Traditional with a contemporary twist, this garden located on the outskirts of London is designed for relaxed family living and informal… read more

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more

The Greenfingers Charity Garden

By Kate Gould Gardens. A lush green split level garden provides a peaceful, interactive and uplifting space where life-limited children with complex needs, their families, friends and carers can come… read more

B&Q's Bursting Busy Lizzie Garden

B&Q returns to the RHS Flower Show calendar, having teamed up with award-winning garden designer Matthew Childs to create a show garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower show named the… read more

View all 58 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel