OK
In progress indicator

Hakonechloa macra 'Alboaurea' (Golden Japanese forest grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hakonechloa macra 'Alboaurea'

Other names

Golden Japanese forest grass, Hakonechloa macra 'Variegata'

Genus

Hakonechloa Hakonechloa

Variety or Cultivar

'Alboaurea' _ 'Alboaurea' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous grass with arching, narrowly lance-shaped, green- and yellow-striped leaves, flushed red in autumn and early winter. Panicles of tiny, pale green flower spikelets bloom in late summer.


Hakonechloa macra 'Alboaurea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Green, Striped in Spring; Yellow, Striped, Green in Summer; Yellow, Striped, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead leaves in winter or early spring.

Propagation

Divide in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hakonechloa macra 'Alboaurea' (Golden Japanese forest grass) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows well in most fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hakonechloa macra 'Alboaurea'

Other names

Golden Japanese forest grass, Hakonechloa macra 'Variegata'

Genus

Hakonechloa Hakonechloa

Variety or Cultivar

'Alboaurea' _ 'Alboaurea' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous grass with arching, narrowly lance-shaped, green- and yellow-striped leaves, flushed red in autumn and early winter. Panicles of tiny, pale green flower spikelets bloom in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Green, Striped in Spring; Yellow, Striped, Green in Summer; Yellow, Striped, Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead leaves in winter or early spring.

Propagation

Divide in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hakonechloa macra 'Alboaurea' (Golden Japanese forest grass) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows well in most fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
Back Garden
Back Garden
Toby Arnold
My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Shirley mcIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow
Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard
My Garden
My Garden
Fran Miele

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Moroccan Garden in Walthamstow East London

Designed by Katrina Kieffer-Wells. Since the clients bought this property 5 years ago they have undertaken sporadic and incomplete landscaping works. This included the installation of a home… read more

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more

Mindful Living

Vestra Wealth LLP, is partnering with leading landscape and garden designer, Paul Martin, to create a show garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

View all 16 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel