OK
In progress indicator

Hakonechloa macra 'Beni-kaze' (Hakonechloa 'Beni-kaze')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hakonechloa macra 'Beni-kaze'

Other names

Hakonechloa 'Beni-kaze', Hakone grass 'Beni-kaze', Japanese forest grass 'Beni-kaze', Hakonechloa macra 'Beni Kaze'

Genus

Hakonechloa Hakonechloa

Variety or Cultivar

'Beni-kaze' _ 'Beni-kaze' is a slow-growing, mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial grass with broadly linear, arching, mid- to bright green leaves turning shade or red, purple, and orange in autumn. Open panicles of reddish-brown flower spikelets in late summer and early autumn are rarely produced.


Hakonechloa macra 'Beni-kaze' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer; Reddish-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hakonechloa macra 'Beni-kaze' (Hakonechloa 'Beni-kaze') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in most moist, humus-rich, well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade. Leaf colour is best in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hakonechloa macra 'Beni-kaze'

Other names

Hakonechloa 'Beni-kaze', Hakone grass 'Beni-kaze', Japanese forest grass 'Beni-kaze', Hakonechloa macra 'Beni Kaze'

Genus

Hakonechloa Hakonechloa

Variety or Cultivar

'Beni-kaze' _ 'Beni-kaze' is a slow-growing, mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial grass with broadly linear, arching, mid- to bright green leaves turning shade or red, purple, and orange in autumn. Open panicles of reddish-brown flower spikelets in late summer and early autumn are rarely produced.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer; Reddish-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hakonechloa macra 'Beni-kaze' (Hakonechloa 'Beni-kaze') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in most moist, humus-rich, well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade. Leaf colour is best in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel