OK
In progress indicator

Halesia carolina (Carolina silverbell)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Halesia carolina

Other names

Carolina silverbell, Halesia tetraptera, Snowdrop tree, Four-winged silverbell, Silverbell, Mountain silverbell, Opossum-wood, Halesia parviflora

Genus

Halesia Halesia

Species

H. carolina - H. carolina is a spreading, deciduous tree or shrub with oval to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves, turning yellow in autumn, and, usually before the leaves emerge, clusters of pendent, bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring followed by four-winged, green fruit.


Halesia carolina is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Tends to grow with multiple trunks but can be trained/pruned to grow with a single trunk.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers at 14-25C in autumn, moving containers to a cold frame after 60 days.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Halesia carolina (Carolina silverbell) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. Shelter from cold winds. Water in drought and avoid compacted soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Complement the white flowers with blue or purple-flowered bulb plants.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Halesia carolina

Other names

Carolina silverbell, Halesia tetraptera, Snowdrop tree, Four-winged silverbell, Silverbell, Mountain silverbell, Opossum-wood, Halesia parviflora

Genus

Halesia Halesia

Species

H. carolina - H. carolina is a spreading, deciduous tree or shrub with oval to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves, turning yellow in autumn, and, usually before the leaves emerge, clusters of pendent, bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring followed by four-winged, green fruit.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Tends to grow with multiple trunks but can be trained/pruned to grow with a single trunk.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers at 14-25C in autumn, moving containers to a cold frame after 60 days.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Halesia carolina (Carolina silverbell) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. Shelter from cold winds. Water in drought and avoid compacted soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Complement the white flowers with blue or purple-flowered bulb plants.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Halesia carolina (Carolina silverbell) has been used in The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Halesia carolina (Carolina silverbell)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Laurent-Perrier Garden by Dan Pearson - Best in Show 2015

Champagne Laurent-Perrier is delighted to be returning to the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show, under the artistic direction of award-winning designer Dan Pearson. read more

The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden by Thomas Hoblyn

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel