OK
In progress indicator

Halesia carolina Vestita Group (Carolina silverbell Vestita Group)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Halesia carolina Vestita Group

Other names

Carolina silverbell Vestita Group, Halesia monticola var. vestita, Mountain snowdrop tree

Genus

Halesia Halesia

Variety or Cultivar

Vestita Group _ Vestita Group is a vigorous, conical, large deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and clusters of pendent, bell-shaped, sometimes pink-flushed, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by four-winged, green fruit.


Halesia carolina Vestita Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Conical

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Tends to grow with multiple trunks but can be trained/pruned to grow with a single trunk.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Halesia carolina Vestita Group (Carolina silverbell Vestita Group) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. Shelter from cold winds. Water in drought and avoid compacted soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Complement the white flowers with blue or purple-flowered bulb plants.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Halesia carolina Vestita Group

Other names

Carolina silverbell Vestita Group, Halesia monticola var. vestita, Mountain snowdrop tree

Genus

Halesia Halesia

Variety or Cultivar

Vestita Group _ Vestita Group is a vigorous, conical, large deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and clusters of pendent, bell-shaped, sometimes pink-flushed, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by four-winged, green fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Tends to grow with multiple trunks but can be trained/pruned to grow with a single trunk.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Halesia carolina Vestita Group (Carolina silverbell Vestita Group) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. Shelter from cold winds. Water in drought and avoid compacted soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Complement the white flowers with blue or purple-flowered bulb plants.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel