OK
In progress indicator

Halesia diptera (Two-winged silverbell)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Halesia diptera

Other names

Two-winged silverbell, Two-wing silverbell, American snowdrop tree

Genus

Halesia Halesia

Species

H. diptera - H. diptera is compact, spreading, deciduous tree or large shrub with elliptic to ovate, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in early summer, clusters of short racemes of lobed, white flowers followed by winged, green fruit.


Halesia diptera is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Tends to grow with multiple trunks but can be trained/pruned to grow with a single trunk.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Halesia diptera (Two-winged silverbell) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. Shelter from cold winds. Water in drought and avoid compacted soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Complement the white flowers with blue or purple-flowered bulb plants.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Halesia diptera

Other names

Two-winged silverbell, Two-wing silverbell, American snowdrop tree

Genus

Halesia Halesia

Species

H. diptera - H. diptera is compact, spreading, deciduous tree or large shrub with elliptic to ovate, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in early summer, clusters of short racemes of lobed, white flowers followed by winged, green fruit.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Tends to grow with multiple trunks but can be trained/pruned to grow with a single trunk.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Halesia diptera (Two-winged silverbell) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. Shelter from cold winds. Water in drought and avoid compacted soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Complement the white flowers with blue or purple-flowered bulb plants.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel