OK
In progress indicator

Halimium 'April Sun' (Rock rose 'April Sun')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Halimium 'April Sun'

Other names

Rock rose 'April Sun', Woolly rock rose 'April Sun'

Genus

Halimium Halimium

Variety or Cultivar

'April Sun' _ 'April Sun' is a compact, rounded to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with broadly linear, dark green leaves and saucer-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.


Halimium 'April Sun' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Halimium 'April Sun' (Rock rose 'April Sun') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Halimium 'April Sun'

Other names

Rock rose 'April Sun', Woolly rock rose 'April Sun'

Genus

Halimium Halimium

Variety or Cultivar

'April Sun' _ 'April Sun' is a compact, rounded to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with broadly linear, dark green leaves and saucer-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Halimium 'April Sun' (Rock rose 'April Sun') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel