OK
In progress indicator

Halimium lasianthum (Woolly rock rose)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Halimium lasianthum

Other names

Woolly rock rose, Cistus lasianthus

Genus

Halimium Halimium

Species

H. lasianthum - H. lasianthum is a low, spreading evergreen shrub with silver-grey leaves. Each petal of the bright yellow flowers are blotched maroon near the base. Flowers appear from late spring.


Halimium lasianthum is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Maroon, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. To keep plants tidy and bushy, clip with shears after flowering. Remove about two-thirds of the new growth, but do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Halimium lasianthum (Woolly rock rose) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow well in poor sandy soils, but requires full sun and shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Halimium lasianthum

Other names

Woolly rock rose, Cistus lasianthus

Genus

Halimium Halimium

Species

H. lasianthum - H. lasianthum is a low, spreading evergreen shrub with silver-grey leaves. Each petal of the bright yellow flowers are blotched maroon near the base. Flowers appear from late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. To keep plants tidy and bushy, clip with shears after flowering. Remove about two-thirds of the new growth, but do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Halimium lasianthum (Woolly rock rose) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow well in poor sandy soils, but requires full sun and shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Penny Lindop

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel