OK
In progress indicator

Halimium 'Susan' (Rock rose 'Susan')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Halimium 'Susan'

Other names

Rock rose 'Susan', Cistus algarvensis 'Susan', Halimium ocymoides 'Susan', Basil-leaved rockrose 'Susan'

Genus

Halimium Halimium

Variety or Cultivar

'Susan' _ 'Susan' is a compact, bushy, spreading, evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, grey-green leaves and, in summer, saucer-shaped, bright yellow flowers, maroon at the base.


Halimium 'Susan' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Halimium 'Susan' (Rock rose 'Susan') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Halimium 'Susan'

Other names

Rock rose 'Susan', Cistus algarvensis 'Susan', Halimium ocymoides 'Susan', Basil-leaved rockrose 'Susan'

Genus

Halimium Halimium

Variety or Cultivar

'Susan' _ 'Susan' is a compact, bushy, spreading, evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, grey-green leaves and, in summer, saucer-shaped, bright yellow flowers, maroon at the base.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Halimium 'Susan' (Rock rose 'Susan') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel