OK
In progress indicator

Halimium umbellatum (Umbel-flowered sun rose)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Halimium umbellatum

Other names

Umbel-flowered sun rose, Helianthemum umbellatum

Genus

Halimium Halimium

Species

H. umbellatum - H. umbellatum is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with linear, glossy, dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and, in early summer, terminal racemes of red buds opening to white flowers with yellow petal bases.


Halimium umbellatum is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. To keep plants tidy and bushy, clip with shears after flowering. Remove about two-thirds of the new growth, but do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Halimium umbellatum (Umbel-flowered sun rose) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow well in poor sandy soils, but requires full sun and shelter from the wind.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Halimium umbellatum

Other names

Umbel-flowered sun rose, Helianthemum umbellatum

Genus

Halimium Halimium

Species

H. umbellatum - H. umbellatum is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with linear, glossy, dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and, in early summer, terminal racemes of red buds opening to white flowers with yellow petal bases.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. To keep plants tidy and bushy, clip with shears after flowering. Remove about two-thirds of the new growth, but do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Halimium umbellatum (Umbel-flowered sun rose) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow well in poor sandy soils, but requires full sun and shelter from the wind.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel