OK
In progress indicator

Haloragis erecta (Toatoa)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Haloragis erecta

Other names

Toatoa, Fire weed , Shrubby haloragis, Erect seaberry

Genus

Haloragis Haloragis

Species

H. erecta - H. erecta is a vigorous, erect, branching, evergreen perennial or subshrub with square, red-flushed stems bearing elliptic to oblong, coarsely toothed, bronze-flushed, bright green leaves and, in autumn, insignificant, dull red flowers with prominent pale yellow anthers followed by ovoid fruit.


Haloragis erecta is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Red in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Best if trimmed lightly twice a year, once after flowering, once in spring.

Propagation

Seed can be sown at any time. Sow with gentle heat or in an unheated greenhouse.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Haloragis erecta (Toatoa) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial, dappled shade. Tolerates coastal conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Haloragis erecta

Other names

Toatoa, Fire weed , Shrubby haloragis, Erect seaberry

Genus

Haloragis Haloragis

Species

H. erecta - H. erecta is a vigorous, erect, branching, evergreen perennial or subshrub with square, red-flushed stems bearing elliptic to oblong, coarsely toothed, bronze-flushed, bright green leaves and, in autumn, insignificant, dull red flowers with prominent pale yellow anthers followed by ovoid fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Red in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Best if trimmed lightly twice a year, once after flowering, once in spring.

Propagation

Seed can be sown at any time. Sow with gentle heat or in an unheated greenhouse.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Haloragis erecta (Toatoa) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial, dappled shade. Tolerates coastal conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel