OK
In progress indicator

Haloragis erecta 'Melton Bronze' (Toatoa 'Melton Bronze')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Haloragis erecta 'Melton Bronze'

Other names

Toatoa 'Melton Bronze', Fire weed 'Melton Bronze', Shrubby haloragis 'Melton Bronze', Erect seaberry 'Melton Bronze'

Genus

Haloragis Haloragis

Variety or Cultivar

'Melton Bronze' _ 'Melton Bronze' is a compact, rounded to mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial or subshrub with upright stems bearing elliptic to oblong, coarsely toothed, bronze to bronze-green leaves and, in autumn, insignificant, dull red flowers with prominent pale yellow anthers followed by ovoid fruit.


Haloragis erecta 'Melton Bronze' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Red in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze-green, Bronze in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Best if trimmed lightly twice a year, once after flowering, once in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24 C (66-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Haloragis erecta 'Melton Bronze' (Toatoa 'Melton Bronze') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Haloragis erecta 'Melton Bronze'

Other names

Toatoa 'Melton Bronze', Fire weed 'Melton Bronze', Shrubby haloragis 'Melton Bronze', Erect seaberry 'Melton Bronze'

Genus

Haloragis Haloragis

Variety or Cultivar

'Melton Bronze' _ 'Melton Bronze' is a compact, rounded to mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial or subshrub with upright stems bearing elliptic to oblong, coarsely toothed, bronze to bronze-green leaves and, in autumn, insignificant, dull red flowers with prominent pale yellow anthers followed by ovoid fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Red in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze-green, Bronze in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Best if trimmed lightly twice a year, once after flowering, once in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24 C (66-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Haloragis erecta 'Melton Bronze' (Toatoa 'Melton Bronze') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel