OK
In progress indicator

Hamamelis virginiana (Virginian witch hazel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hamamelis virginiana

Other names

Virginian witch hazel, American witch hazel, Snapping witch hazel, Spotted alder, Winter bloom, Virginia witch hazel

Genus

Hamamelis Hamamelis

Species

H. virginiana - H. virginiana is an erect, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate to rounded, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in autumn, clusters of small, fragrant, yellow flowers with crimped petals.


Hamamelis virginiana is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Coral spot , Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases , Powdery mildew Coral spot , Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when seed is ripe in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hamamelis virginiana (Virginian witch hazel) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out in summer. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Mulch to conserve moisture. Will tolerate chalk if the soil is humus-rich and deep.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hamamelis virginiana

Other names

Virginian witch hazel, American witch hazel, Snapping witch hazel, Spotted alder, Winter bloom, Virginia witch hazel

Genus

Hamamelis Hamamelis

Species

H. virginiana - H. virginiana is an erect, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate to rounded, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in autumn, clusters of small, fragrant, yellow flowers with crimped petals.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when seed is ripe in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hamamelis virginiana (Virginian witch hazel) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out in summer. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Mulch to conserve moisture. Will tolerate chalk if the soil is humus-rich and deep.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Front Entrance Transformation Garden wins APLD Gold Award

An APLD Gold Award winning front garden by North Carolina, USA landscape designer Mardi Letson.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel