OK
In progress indicator

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' (Witch hazel 'Feuerzauber')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber'

Other names

Witch hazel 'Feuerzauber', Hamamelis x intermedia 'Fire Charm, Hamamelis x intermedia 'Magic Fire'

Genus

Hamamelis Hamamelis

Variety or Cultivar

'Feuerzauber' _ 'Feuerzauber' is a large, upright to spreading, open deciduous shrub with oval, mid-green leaves turning red and yellow in autumn and, on bare branches in mid- to late winter, fragrant, deep orange-red flowers with narrow, crimped petals.


Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Open branches, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Orange-red in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Coral spot , Honey fungus Coral spot , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' (Witch hazel 'Feuerzauber') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in acid to neutral, well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade. Too much shade will reduce flowering. Will tolerate deep, humus-rich soils over chalk.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber'

Other names

Witch hazel 'Feuerzauber', Hamamelis x intermedia 'Fire Charm, Hamamelis x intermedia 'Magic Fire'

Genus

Hamamelis Hamamelis

Variety or Cultivar

'Feuerzauber' _ 'Feuerzauber' is a large, upright to spreading, open deciduous shrub with oval, mid-green leaves turning red and yellow in autumn and, on bare branches in mid- to late winter, fragrant, deep orange-red flowers with narrow, crimped petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Open branches, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' (Witch hazel 'Feuerzauber') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in acid to neutral, well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade. Too much shade will reduce flowering. Will tolerate deep, humus-rich soils over chalk.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel