OK
In progress indicator

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Jelena' (Witch hazel 'Jelena')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Jelena'

Other names

Witch hazel 'Jelena', Hamamelis x intermedia 'Copper Beauty' , Hamamelis 'Jelena'

Genus

Hamamelis Hamamelis

Variety or Cultivar

'Jelena' _ 'Jelena' is a large, spreading, deciduous shrub with broad green leaves turning red and yellow in autumn. It bears coppery-orange flowers in late winter.


Hamamelis x intermedia 'Jelena' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Ascending branches, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange, Copper in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Jelena' (Witch hazel 'Jelena') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun or dappled shade, however too much shade will reduce flowering. Will tolerate deep, humus-rich soils over chalk.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Jelena'

Other names

Witch hazel 'Jelena', Hamamelis x intermedia 'Copper Beauty' , Hamamelis 'Jelena'

Genus

Hamamelis Hamamelis

Variety or Cultivar

'Jelena' _ 'Jelena' is a large, spreading, deciduous shrub with broad green leaves turning red and yellow in autumn. It bears coppery-orange flowers in late winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Ascending branches, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange, Copper in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Jelena' (Witch hazel 'Jelena') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun or dappled shade, however too much shade will reduce flowering. Will tolerate deep, humus-rich soils over chalk.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

February 2019

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Jelena' (Witch hazel 'Jelena')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To feed or not to feed

Hi there,My neighbour is a gardener and says i should feed my witch hazel when in bloom with a iron fertilizer. I checked this out on Shoot and there is no mention of feeding this lovely tree.I dont… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Hamamelis x intermedia 'Jelena' (Witch hazel 'Jelena')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel