OK
In progress indicator

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Orange Beauty' (Witch hazel 'Orange Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Orange Beauty'

Other names

Witch hazel 'Orange Beauty', Hamamelis x intermedia 'August Lamken' , Hamamelis x intermedia 'Aurora' misapplied, Hamamelis x intermedia 'Orange'

Genus

Hamamelis Hamamelis

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Beauty' _ 'Orange Beauty' is a vigorous, erect to spreading, deciduous shrub with broadly elliptic, dark green leaves, purple-flushed yellow-green in spring and turning yellow and orange in autumn. Fragrant, yellow-orange flowers with twisted, slightly crimped petals and reddish-purple calyces bloom on bare branches in winter.


Hamamelis x intermedia 'Orange Beauty' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Flower

Yellow-orange in Winter

Foliage

Flushed purple, Yellow-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange, Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. After flowering, cut back stems that have flowered to strong buds or young lower growth. Cut older stems to near soil level.

Propagation

Layer in autumn, graft in late winter or early spring, or by softwood cuttings in mid-spring. Propagate by budding in late summer.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Orange Beauty' (Witch hazel 'Orange Beauty') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich to moderately fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and mulch to conserve soil moisture. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Orange Beauty'

Other names

Witch hazel 'Orange Beauty', Hamamelis x intermedia 'August Lamken' , Hamamelis x intermedia 'Aurora' misapplied, Hamamelis x intermedia 'Orange'

Genus

Hamamelis Hamamelis

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Beauty' _ 'Orange Beauty' is a vigorous, erect to spreading, deciduous shrub with broadly elliptic, dark green leaves, purple-flushed yellow-green in spring and turning yellow and orange in autumn. Fragrant, yellow-orange flowers with twisted, slightly crimped petals and reddish-purple calyces bloom on bare branches in winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange in Winter

Foliage

Flushed purple, Yellow-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange, Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. After flowering, cut back stems that have flowered to strong buds or young lower growth. Cut older stems to near soil level.

Propagation

Layer in autumn, graft in late winter or early spring, or by softwood cuttings in mid-spring. Propagate by budding in late summer.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Orange Beauty' (Witch hazel 'Orange Beauty') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich to moderately fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and mulch to conserve soil moisture. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel