OK
In progress indicator

Hardenbergia violacea 'Happy Wanderer' (Vine lilac 'Happy Wanderer')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hardenbergia violacea 'Happy Wanderer'

Other names

Australina lilac 'Happy Wanderer', Australian sarsparilla 'Happy Wanderer', False sarsparilla 'Happy Wanderer', Vine lilac 'Happy Wanderer', Purple coral pea 'Happy Wanderer'

Genus

Hardenbergia Hardenbergia

Variety or Cultivar

'Happy Wanderer' _ 'Happy Wanderer' is a vigorous, twining, evergreen climber with ovate, to lance-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and pendant racemes of mauve or purple flowers from late winter until early summer.


Hardenbergia violacea 'Happy Wanderer' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn; Purple in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

These pest will attack if grown under glass.

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Slugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Provide support. Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in spring. Sow seeds during spring at 20 degrees C. Speed germination by soaking seed for 24 hours.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hardenbergia violacea 'Happy Wanderer' (Vine lilac 'Happy Wanderer') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Conservatory, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In warm areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained acid soil in sun/part shade. In containers/under glass, grow in equal mix loam-based compost, sharp sand, & leaf mould in full light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, feed monthly, water moderately.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hardenbergia violacea 'Happy Wanderer'

Other names

Australina lilac 'Happy Wanderer', Australian sarsparilla 'Happy Wanderer', False sarsparilla 'Happy Wanderer', Vine lilac 'Happy Wanderer', Purple coral pea 'Happy Wanderer'

Genus

Hardenbergia Hardenbergia

Variety or Cultivar

'Happy Wanderer' _ 'Happy Wanderer' is a vigorous, twining, evergreen climber with ovate, to lance-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and pendant racemes of mauve or purple flowers from late winter until early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn; Purple in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

These pest will attack if grown under glass.

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Provide support. Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in spring. Sow seeds during spring at 20 degrees C. Speed germination by soaking seed for 24 hours.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hardenbergia violacea 'Happy Wanderer' (Vine lilac 'Happy Wanderer') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Conservatory, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In warm areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained acid soil in sun/part shade. In containers/under glass, grow in equal mix loam-based compost, sharp sand, & leaf mould in full light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, feed monthly, water moderately.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel