OK
In progress indicator

Hatiora gaertneri (Easter cactus )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hatiora gaertneri

Other names

Easter cactus , Rhipsalidopsis gaertneri

Genus

Hatiora Hatiora

Species

H. gaertneri - H. gaertneri is a bushy, semi-pendent, perennial cactus with stems comprised of flat, bristly, oblong to elliptic, scalloped, mid-green segments and, in spring, funnel-shaped, scarlet flowers blooming on the newer segments.


Hatiora gaertneri is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed, but re-pot every 2-3 years, or when pot is filled with roots & the soil appears to be depleted of nutrients. Can be grown outdoors in containers in poor, moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun or dappled shade.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hatiora gaertneri (Easter cactus ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow under glass in epiphytic cactus compost in bright filtered/indirect light. In growth, mist daily, water moderately & feed at half-strength monthly. Keep just moist in winter, increase when buds form.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hatiora gaertneri

Other names

Easter cactus , Rhipsalidopsis gaertneri

Genus

Hatiora Hatiora

Species

H. gaertneri - H. gaertneri is a bushy, semi-pendent, perennial cactus with stems comprised of flat, bristly, oblong to elliptic, scalloped, mid-green segments and, in spring, funnel-shaped, scarlet flowers blooming on the newer segments.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed, but re-pot every 2-3 years, or when pot is filled with roots & the soil appears to be depleted of nutrients. Can be grown outdoors in containers in poor, moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun or dappled shade.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hatiora gaertneri (Easter cactus ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow under glass in epiphytic cactus compost in bright filtered/indirect light. In growth, mist daily, water moderately & feed at half-strength monthly. Keep just moist in winter, increase when buds form.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel