OK
In progress indicator

Hebe 'HebeDonna Anna' ('HebeDonna Anna')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hebe 'HebeDonna Anna'

Other names

'HebeDonna Anna', Hebe 'Donna Anna', Hebe 'Zebora', Hebe 'Addenda Anna'

Genus

Hebe Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'HebeDonna Anna' _ 'HebeDonna Anna' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and upright racemes of purple flowers in summer.


Hebe 'HebeDonna Anna' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Leaf spot Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hebe 'HebeDonna Anna' ('HebeDonna Anna') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hebe 'HebeDonna Anna'

Other names

'HebeDonna Anna', Hebe 'Donna Anna', Hebe 'Zebora', Hebe 'Addenda Anna'

Genus

Hebe Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'HebeDonna Anna' _ 'HebeDonna Anna' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and upright racemes of purple flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hebe 'HebeDonna Anna' ('HebeDonna Anna') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Hebe Hebedonna Anna (29/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel