OK
In progress indicator

Hebe 'Magic Summer' (Hebe 'Magic Summer')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hebe 'Magic Summer'

Other names

Hebe 'Magic Summer', Shrubby veronica 'Magic Summer'

Genus

Hebe Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Magic Summer' _ 'Magic Summer' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, white-margined, grey-green leaves, reddish-purple when young, and dense racemes of lavender-blue flowers in summer.


Hebe 'Magic Summer' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Grey-green, Variegated, White in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth Aphids , Tortrix moth

Downy mildew , Leaf spot Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

If pruned immediately after flowering, may produce a second flush of flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hebe 'Magic Summer' (Hebe 'Magic Summer') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates some pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hebe 'Magic Summer'

Other names

Hebe 'Magic Summer', Shrubby veronica 'Magic Summer'

Genus

Hebe Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Magic Summer' _ 'Magic Summer' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, white-margined, grey-green leaves, reddish-purple when young, and dense racemes of lavender-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Grey-green, Variegated, White in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

If pruned immediately after flowering, may produce a second flush of flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hebe 'Magic Summer' (Hebe 'Magic Summer') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates some pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel