OK
In progress indicator

Hebe 'Neil's Choice' (Hebe 'Neil's Choice')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hebe 'Neil's Choice'

Other names

Hebe 'Neil's Choice', Hebe 'Purple Emperor', Hebe cupressoides 'Neil's Choice'

Genus

Hebe Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Neil's Choice' _ 'Neil's Choice' is a lax, evergreen shrub with purplish stems bearing narrow green and purple leaves. In summer and autumn it bears dense racemes of violet flowers.


Hebe 'Neil's Choice' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Drooping

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Leaf spot Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hebe 'Neil's Choice' (Hebe 'Neil's Choice') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hebe 'Neil's Choice'

Other names

Hebe 'Neil's Choice', Hebe 'Purple Emperor', Hebe cupressoides 'Neil's Choice'

Genus

Hebe Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Neil's Choice' _ 'Neil's Choice' is a lax, evergreen shrub with purplish stems bearing narrow green and purple leaves. In summer and autumn it bears dense racemes of violet flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Drooping

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hebe 'Neil's Choice' (Hebe 'Neil's Choice') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Hebe 'Neil's Choice' (Hebe 'Neil's Choice')

Common pest name

Alfalfa dwarf; Anaheim disease; California vine disease; Dwarf disease of alfalfa; Dwarf disease of lucerne; Leaf scald of oleander; Leaf scald of plum; Leaf scorch; Phony disease of peach; Pierce's disease of grapevine; Variegated chlorosis of citrus

Scientific pest name

Xylella fastidiosa subsp. multiplex

Type

Bacterium

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

A bacterial disease with a wide host range detected in Corsica. Although EU regulated; there remains some concern about the risk of introduction. This subspecies is known to be able to thrive in cooler climates. Should an outbreak occur; there would be a need for eradication action which would result in environmental and social impacts.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel