OK
In progress indicator

Hebe salicifolia (Willow-leaved hebe)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hebe salicifolia

Other names

Willow-leaved hebe, Koromiko

Genus

Hebe Hebe

Species

H. salicifolia - H. salicifolia is an evergreen upright shrub with long narrow pointed pale green leaves and slender spikes of lobed white or pale lilac flowers in summer.


Hebe salicifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Spring; Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hebe salicifolia (Willow-leaved hebe) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Roof terrace, Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil that is poor or moderately fertile. It should be in a sheltered position in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hebe salicifolia

Other names

Willow-leaved hebe, Koromiko

Genus

Hebe Hebe

Species

H. salicifolia - H. salicifolia is an evergreen upright shrub with long narrow pointed pale green leaves and slender spikes of lobed white or pale lilac flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Spring; Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hebe salicifolia (Willow-leaved hebe) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Roof terrace, Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil that is poor or moderately fertile. It should be in a sheltered position in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel