OK
In progress indicator

Hedera algeriensis 'Gloire de Marengo' (Ivy 'Gloire de Marengo')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedera algeriensis 'Gloire de Marengo'

Other names

Ivy 'Gloire de Marengo', Hedera canariensis 'Gloire de Marengo', Hedera canariensis 'Foliis Variegatus', Hedera canariensis 'Variegata'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Gloire de Marengo' _ 'Gloire de Marengo' is a vigorous, self-clinging, evergreen climber bearing large, ovate to triangular, dark grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins. Insignificant yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by black fruit.


Hedera algeriensis 'Gloire de Marengo' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 at any time of year.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedera algeriensis 'Gloire de Marengo' (Ivy 'Gloire de Marengo') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate acid soil. Ideally, provide shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hedera algeriensis 'Gloire de Marengo'

Other names

Ivy 'Gloire de Marengo', Hedera canariensis 'Gloire de Marengo', Hedera canariensis 'Foliis Variegatus', Hedera canariensis 'Variegata'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Gloire de Marengo' _ 'Gloire de Marengo' is a vigorous, self-clinging, evergreen climber bearing large, ovate to triangular, dark grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins. Insignificant yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 at any time of year.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedera algeriensis 'Gloire de Marengo' (Ivy 'Gloire de Marengo') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate acid soil. Ideally, provide shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel