OK
In progress indicator

Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata' (Persian ivy 'Dentata Variegata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata'

Other names

Persian ivy 'Dentata Variegata', Hedera colchica 'My Heart' , Variegated Persian ivy, Colchis ivy 'Dentata Variegata', Hedera 'Dentata Variegata'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Dentata Variegata' _ 'Dentata Variegata' is a vigorous, evergreen climber with self-clinging stems bearing large, ovate, leathery, mottled, dark green leaves with a creamy-white margins. Inconspicuous yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by spherical, black fruit.


Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Mottled, Variegated, Cream, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Can be pruned at any time of year.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata' (Persian ivy 'Dentata Variegata') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate acid soils. Site carefully as it is a very vigorous grower.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata'

Other names

Persian ivy 'Dentata Variegata', Hedera colchica 'My Heart' , Variegated Persian ivy, Colchis ivy 'Dentata Variegata', Hedera 'Dentata Variegata'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Dentata Variegata' _ 'Dentata Variegata' is a vigorous, evergreen climber with self-clinging stems bearing large, ovate, leathery, mottled, dark green leaves with a creamy-white margins. Inconspicuous yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by spherical, black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Mottled, Variegated, Cream, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Can be pruned at any time of year.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata' (Persian ivy 'Dentata Variegata') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate acid soils. Site carefully as it is a very vigorous grower.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

advice

Planted new Hedera 4 days ago ,how long does it take before it settles and starts to show growth read more

There are 0 active discussions about Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata' (Persian ivy 'Dentata Variegata')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel