OK
In progress indicator

Hedera colchica 'Sulphur Heart' (Paddy's pride)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedera colchica 'Sulphur Heart'

Other names

Paddy's pride, Ivy 'Sulphur Heart'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Sulphur Heart' _ 'Sulphur Heart' is a large evergreen climber with broad, dark green leaves with a central mark of yellow.


Hedera colchica 'Sulphur Heart' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedera colchica 'Sulphur Heart' (Paddy's pride) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Best planted in fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil but will also tolerate acidic soils. Very vigorous grower.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hedera colchica 'Sulphur Heart'

Other names

Paddy's pride, Ivy 'Sulphur Heart'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Sulphur Heart' _ 'Sulphur Heart' is a large evergreen climber with broad, dark green leaves with a central mark of yellow.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedera colchica 'Sulphur Heart' (Paddy's pride) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Best planted in fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil but will also tolerate acidic soils. Very vigorous grower.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

covering a hedge

We have a conifer hedge that has suffered from honey fungus. Somebody suggested planting paddy's pride to cover the dead hedge. How should we prepare for planting and also can anybody think of a… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Hedera colchica 'Sulphur Heart' (Paddy's pride)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel