OK
In progress indicator

Hedera helix 'Atropurpurea' (Purple-leaved ivy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
26ft 3in
Max height
9ft 10in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedera helix 'Atropurpurea'

Other names

Hedera helix 'Purpurea', Common ivy 'Atropurpurea' , English ivy 'Atropurpurea' , Ivy 'Atropurpurea' , Purple-leaved ivy

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Atropurpurea' _ 'Atropurpurea' is a large, self-clinging vine that has medium sized, dark-green leaves that turn very dark-purple, almost black, in cold temperatures.


Hedera helix 'Atropurpurea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn; Dark-purple in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedera helix 'Atropurpurea' (Purple-leaved ivy) will reach a height of 26ft 3in and a spread of 9ft 10in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Roof terrace, Foliage only

Cultivation

Best planted in fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil but will tolerate acidic soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hedera helix 'Atropurpurea'

Other names

Hedera helix 'Purpurea', Common ivy 'Atropurpurea' , English ivy 'Atropurpurea' , Ivy 'Atropurpurea' , Purple-leaved ivy

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Atropurpurea' _ 'Atropurpurea' is a large, self-clinging vine that has medium sized, dark-green leaves that turn very dark-purple, almost black, in cold temperatures.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn; Dark-purple in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedera helix 'Atropurpurea' (Purple-leaved ivy) will reach a height of 26ft 3in and a spread of 9ft 10in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Roof terrace, Foliage only

Cultivation

Best planted in fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil but will tolerate acidic soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Amanda
Back garden
Back garden
Chris Price

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel