OK
In progress indicator

Hedera helix 'Goldchild' (Ivy 'Goldchild')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedera helix 'Goldchild'

Other names

Ivy 'Goldchild', Hedera helix 'Gold Child', Hedera helix 'Gold Harald'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldchild' _ 'Goldchild' is an evergreen climber with self-clinging stems bearing variegated leaves, light green with bright yellow margins when young, grey-green with pale yellow margins when mature.


Hedera helix 'Goldchild' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Yellow, Grey-green, Light green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 whenever needed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedera helix 'Goldchild' (Ivy 'Goldchild') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil with shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates acid soil and can be planted in full sun or full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hedera helix 'Goldchild'

Other names

Ivy 'Goldchild', Hedera helix 'Gold Child', Hedera helix 'Gold Harald'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldchild' _ 'Goldchild' is an evergreen climber with self-clinging stems bearing variegated leaves, light green with bright yellow margins when young, grey-green with pale yellow margins when mature.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Yellow, Grey-green, Light green, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 whenever needed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedera helix 'Goldchild' (Ivy 'Goldchild') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil with shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates acid soil and can be planted in full sun or full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jane Markham
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
LAURA
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
Gillian White

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel