OK
In progress indicator

Hedera helix 'Pedata' (Ivy 'Pedata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedera helix 'Pedata'

Other names

Ivy 'Pedata', Ivy 'Caenwoodiana'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Pedata' _ 'Pedata' is a medium-sized evergreen climber with green 'bird's foot' lobed leaves with creamy veins.


Hedera helix 'Pedata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Spreading, Trailing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedera helix 'Pedata' (Ivy 'Pedata') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Prefers alkaline soil in sun or part shade. Shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hedera helix 'Pedata'

Other names

Ivy 'Pedata', Ivy 'Caenwoodiana'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Pedata' _ 'Pedata' is a medium-sized evergreen climber with green 'bird's foot' lobed leaves with creamy veins.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Spreading, Trailing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedera helix 'Pedata' (Ivy 'Pedata') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Prefers alkaline soil in sun or part shade. Shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachael

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel