OK
In progress indicator

Hedera hibernica 'Deltoidea' (Atlantic ivy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedera hibernica 'Deltoidea'

Other names

Sweetheart ivy, Atlantic ivy, Shield ivy , Irish ivy

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Deltoidea' _ 'Deltoidea' is an evergreen climber with dark green, heart-shaped, unlobed leaves.


Hedera hibernica 'Deltoidea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedera hibernica 'Deltoidea' (Atlantic ivy) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hedera hibernica 'Deltoidea'

Other names

Sweetheart ivy, Atlantic ivy, Shield ivy , Irish ivy

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Deltoidea' _ 'Deltoidea' is an evergreen climber with dark green, heart-shaped, unlobed leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedera hibernica 'Deltoidea' (Atlantic ivy) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel