OK
In progress indicator

Hedera hibernica 'Palmata' (Atlantic ivy 'Palmata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedera hibernica 'Palmata'

Other names

Atlantic ivy 'Palmata', Irish ivy 'Palmata'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Palmata' _ 'Palmata' is a vigorous, climbing, evergreen shrub bearing small, dark green leaves divided into five, triangular lobes, often flushed red in autumn. On mature plants, clusters of small, yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by spherical, black fruit.


Hedera hibernica 'Palmata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Trailing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Best to prune in spring, though it tolerates pruning throughout the year.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedera hibernica 'Palmata' (Atlantic ivy 'Palmata') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Tolerates a wide range of conditions but performs best in fertile, moist but well-drained, alkaline soil in sun or part shade. Best used as a ground cover trailing along the ground. Pollution tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hedera hibernica 'Palmata'

Other names

Atlantic ivy 'Palmata', Irish ivy 'Palmata'

Genus

Hedera Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Palmata' _ 'Palmata' is a vigorous, climbing, evergreen shrub bearing small, dark green leaves divided into five, triangular lobes, often flushed red in autumn. On mature plants, clusters of small, yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by spherical, black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Trailing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Best to prune in spring, though it tolerates pruning throughout the year.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedera hibernica 'Palmata' (Atlantic ivy 'Palmata') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Tolerates a wide range of conditions but performs best in fertile, moist but well-drained, alkaline soil in sun or part shade. Best used as a ground cover trailing along the ground. Pollution tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel