OK
In progress indicator

Hedychium densiflorum 'Sorung' (Hardy ginger lily 'Sorung')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedychium densiflorum 'Sorung'

Other names

Hardy ginger lily 'Sorung', Ginger lily 'Sorung', Butterly lily 'Sorung'

Genus

Hedychium Hedychium

Variety or Cultivar

'Sorung' _ 'Sorung' is a tender, upright, rhizomatous perennial with erect stems bearing long, pointed, lance-shaped, mid- to dark-green leaves and dense, cylindrical, terminal racemes of fragrant, salmon to apricot flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Hedychium densiflorum 'Sorung' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Upright

Flower

Apricot in Summer; Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedychium densiflorum 'Sorung' (Hardy ginger lily 'Sorung') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Choose a sheltered, frost-free site. Mulch before winter. Best to overwinter container plants indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright indirect light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hedychium densiflorum 'Sorung'

Other names

Hardy ginger lily 'Sorung', Ginger lily 'Sorung', Butterly lily 'Sorung'

Genus

Hedychium Hedychium

Variety or Cultivar

'Sorung' _ 'Sorung' is a tender, upright, rhizomatous perennial with erect stems bearing long, pointed, lance-shaped, mid- to dark-green leaves and dense, cylindrical, terminal racemes of fragrant, salmon to apricot flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Apricot in Summer; Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedychium densiflorum 'Sorung' (Hardy ginger lily 'Sorung') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Choose a sheltered, frost-free site. Mulch before winter. Best to overwinter container plants indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright indirect light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel