OK
In progress indicator

Hedychium 'Double Eagle' (Ginger lily 'Double Eagle')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedychium 'Double Eagle'

Other names

Ginger lily 'Double Eagle', Butterfly lily 'Double Eagle'

Genus

Hedychium Hedychium

Variety or Cultivar

'Double Eagle' _ 'Double Eagle' is a tender, upright, rhizomatous perennial with erect stems bearing lance-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, dense, cylindrical, terminal racemes of fragrant, pale orange flowers.


Hedychium 'Double Eagle' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-orange in Summer; Pale-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedychium 'Double Eagle' (Ginger lily 'Double Eagle') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Choose a sheltered, frost-free site. Mulch before winter. Best to overwinter container plants indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright indirect light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hedychium 'Double Eagle'

Other names

Ginger lily 'Double Eagle', Butterfly lily 'Double Eagle'

Genus

Hedychium Hedychium

Variety or Cultivar

'Double Eagle' _ 'Double Eagle' is a tender, upright, rhizomatous perennial with erect stems bearing lance-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, dense, cylindrical, terminal racemes of fragrant, pale orange flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-orange in Summer; Pale-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedychium 'Double Eagle' (Ginger lily 'Double Eagle') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Choose a sheltered, frost-free site. Mulch before winter. Best to overwinter container plants indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright indirect light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Maples
Maples
John Smith

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel